Pictures as NBA Port Harcourt Branch rewards Distinction [See full List of Awardees]

The 2024 Awards Ceremony of the NBA Port Harcourt Branch held on Friday the 14th of June, 2024, with the theme “A Day of Distinction – Celebrating Exceptional Service to the Bar”, with Hon. Justice Adolphus Enebeli (rtd) as the Chairman of the Occasion. It was not your typical Friday afternoon at the NBA Port Harcourt Branch House, as there was a festive aura flowing from the Main Auditorium and encircling the entire premises.

It was a well attended ceremony, with MiLord the Honourable Chief Judge of Rivers State and nearly all his brother Judges of the Rivers State Judiciary in attendance, as well as the Presiding Judges of the Federal High Court, Port Harcourt Division, National Industrial Court, Port Harcourt Division, and the President of the Customary Court of Appeal! So many Judges and Magistrates were in attendance that they almost outnumbered the lawyers themselves who were present.

At the Ceremony, the following persons were gifted commemorative plaques and awards, namely:-

1. Chief O. C. J. Okocha, OFR, SAN, JP, DSSRS – Lifetime Achievement Award
2. Hon. Okey Wali, SAN, DSSRS – High Achiever Award
3. Mrs. Miannaya A. Essien, SAN, CArb – High Achiever Award
4. Tonye T. J. Krukrubo, SAN – Award of Outstanding Excellence
5. Alozie Echeonwu, Esq. – Award of Outstanding Excellence
6. Boma Obuoforibo, Esq. – Oldest Active Member
7. Tonye T. J. Krukrubo, SAN – Mentorship Award (male)
8. Felicia T. Nwoke, Esq. – Mentorship Award (female)
9. Continuous Legal Education Committee – Best Performing Committee
10. Cornelius Dibia, Esq. – Best Performing Member, Continuous Legal Education Committee
11. Nnenda Kejeh, Esq. – Best Performing Member, Credit and Thrift Co-operative Society Committee
12. Mary Samuel Dikibo, Esq. – Best Performing Member, Social Committee
13. Orowhuo W. A. Okocha, Esq., PhD – Best Performing Member, Justice Sector Monitoring Committee
14. Soseipiriye Longwilliams, Esq. – Best Performing Member, Technical Committee for NBA PH Branch House Elevator and Associated Matters (“Elevator Committee”)
15. Emmanuel Okpala, Esq. – Best Performing Member, Human Rights Committee
16. Lucius E. Nwosu, SAN (late) – Humanitarian Award
17. FIDA Nigeria, Rivers State Chapter – Pro Bono Award
18. Global Law Firm – Law Firm of the Year
19. Hon. Justice Daketima G. Kio, PhD – Outstanding Judge
20. Israel Agbesor, Esq. – Outstanding Magistrate.


Log in to primsol.lawpavilion.com and enjoy the best E-journals, textbooks, and many more

To subscribe to Primsol, go to store.lawpavilion.com.

For further enquiries/assistance, send an email to [email protected] or call 08050298729


Special Awards of Recognition were also given to the following persons, for their support to the Executives and Members of the Branch:-

1. Sir Siminialayi Joseph Fubara, The Executive Governor of Rivers State
2. Hon. Justice Oluwayemisi E. Williams-Dawodu, Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, PH Division
3. Hon. Justice Simeon C. Amadi, Chief Judge, Rivers State
4. Hon. Justice Iheanacho W. Obuzor, President, Customary Court of Appeal, Rivers State;
5. Hon. Justice Patricia I. Ajoku, Presiding Judge, Federal High Court, Port Harcourt Division
6. Hon. Justice F. I. Kola-Olalere, Presiding Judge, National Industrial Court, Port Harcourt Division
7. Hon. Justice Adolphus Enebeli (Rtd)
8. Elder Wilcox A. Abereton, SAN
9. Cosmas I. Enweluzo, SAN
10. Prof. Zacchaeus Adangor, SAN
11. Tuduru Ede, SAN
12. Johnson T. O. Ugboduma, SAN
13. Franklin F. Peterside, Esq.
14. Temple O. Waamah, Esq.
15. Rufus N. Godwins, Esq., JP
16. Sir Acho Ochonma, Esq.
17. Ejike George Iwediba, Esq.
18. Dennis I. Okwakpam, Esq.
19. Anthony Wamah, Esq.
20. Hon. Ben Eke, DSSRS
21. Hon. George T. Ariolu, Esq.
22. David G. Uduru, Esq.

Posthumous Awards of Excellence were also given to the following members of the Branch who, although departed to the great beyond, can never be forgotten, namely:-

1. Lucius E. Nwosu, SAN
2. B. M. Wifa, SAN
3. Granville I. Abibo, SAN
4. Emmanuel C. Aguma, SAN
5. Akuro George, Esq.
6. Blessing Ukiri, Esq.
7. Victor Agala, Esq.

The following persons also received Awards of Dedicated Service, in commemoration of the fact that they have served the Bar at National, Sectional and Fora levels:-

1. Tonye T. J. Krukrubo, SAN
2. Omubo V. Frank-Briggs, Esq.
3. Mrs. Nancy Obinwa
4. Mrs. Cordelia U. Eke
5. Mrs. Iniobong Irene Pepple
6. Gloria Anuri Ohia, Esq.
7. Ugwochi Agala, Esq.
8. Orowhuo W. A. Okocha, Esq., PhD
9. Barbara U. Abayomi, Esq.
10. Ogechi Wodike, Esq.
11. Kelechi Nwuzi, Esq.
12. Ugnochukwu Smart Okpala, Esq.
13. Precious U. Abi, Esq.
14. Timothy Clement, Esq.

The recipients of the Awards were not restricted to the Bench and Bar, but three Court Officers were singled out for their friendliness, politeness, and willingness to perform their administrative duties with minimal or zero external prompting from lawyers, namely:-

1. John Promise Igwe – Outstanding Court Officer, High Court
2. Ifeoma Obani – Outstanding Court Officer, Magistrates Court
3. Favour Jaja – Outstanding Court Officer, Customary Court

All in all, it was a delightful and memorable experience, and it is hoped that, having held for the first time in over a decade, that the Awards Ceremony will not be a one-off, but that the NBA Port Harcourt Branch will continue to regularly honour deserving members of the Legal Profession within its jurisdiction.

TRENDING: “Law and Technologies: Exploring the Evolving Intersection of Law and Technology” -By Fernandez Marcus-Obiene [ORDER NOW]



Call Bridget Edokwe Esq on 08060798767 or send your email to barristerngblog@gmail.com



The cost of the book is Seven Thousand Naira (N7,000) only. Call 08037667945 OR 08028636615 ;  or Email:princetonedu2012@yahoo.com; bookpublishing2017@gmail.com; princetonpub.com  to get your copy.




Author: Prof Theodore Okonkwo, Ph.D
: CALL: 08065159968; 08068771923: PRICES: N100,000 (SPECIAL EDITION), N60,000.00 (UNIVERSAL EDITION)


Digital Evidence and eDiscovery Law Practice in Nigeria -By Emeka Arinze Esq. [ORDER NOW] – For book cost & placing order, visit www.decfi.com.ng/order


Steps To Subscribe To the Court of Appeal Reports Nigeria


Get ‘Personal Property Law in Nigeria’ By Chief Mike A.A. Ozekhome, SAN (FREE)

Click below to download FREE

https://www.pulp.up.ac.za/monographs/personal-property-law-in-nigeria


ADVERTISEMENT

BESTSELLER: Commercial and Economic Law in Nigeria By Chief Mike Ozekhome, SAN [ORDER NOW]

To ORDER click the link

https://kluwerlawonline.com/EncyclopediaChapter/IEL+Commercial+and+Economic+Law/COMM20210001



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *